Meet Logo
2017 NCHSAA State Championships 1A and 2A
Feb 10, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                       2/10/2017 - 9:13 PM
                 2017 NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor State Meet - 2/10/2017                 
                                 JDL Fast Track                                  
                                Winston-Salem, NC                                
 
Event 8  Boys Triple Jump
=================================================================================
State Record: S 49-10  1998        Greg Yeldell, North Rowan                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1   223 Jayhlen Washington  12 North Brunswick       46-02.50     14.08m  10   
      42-01  44-03.50  44-06.50  45-11.25  46-02.50  46-00.75                    
  2   392 Gerald Mckinney     12 Parkwood              43-11.50     13.39m   8   
      42-07.50  41-05.50  43-11.50  41-09  42-00  42-03.50                       
  3   384 Grayson Corbin      11 Mount Airy            43-00.00     13.10m   6   
      42-07.25  40-10.75  43-00  43-00  42-03.50  42-03.50                       
  4   379 Tanner Williams     10 Franklin              42-00.00     12.80m   5   
      FOUL  39-11.50  39-05.75  39-10.75  40-02.25  42-00                        
  5   381 Hakeem Jenkins      12 Hendersonville        41-02.00     12.54m   4   
      FOUL  FOUL  41-02  FOUL  40-08.50                                          
  6   288 Demetrius Smith     12 Hendersonville        40-11.50     12.48m   3   
      40-11.50  38-06.25  PASS                                                   
  7   302 Jonathan Hudgins    10 Walkertown            39-11.00     12.16m   2   
      39-11  FOUL  38-08                                                         
  8   294 Thomas Mccaskill    12 Northside (2a)        39-09.50     12.12m   0.50
      39-08  39-05  FOUL  FOUL  39-09.50  39-01.50                               
  8   242 Connor Moore        12 Smoky Mountain        39-09.50     12.12m   0.50
      FOUL  39-02  39-09.25  38-01.50  39-09.50  39-02                           
 10   388 Tyree Johnson       12 North Brunswick       39-07.75     12.08m       
      39-07.75  FOUL  39-07.75                                                   
 11   391 Tyler Lewis         11 Parkwood              39-07.00     12.06m       
      38-09.50  39-07  39-05                                                     
 12   383 Tyler Smith         12 Madison               39-06.00     12.03m       
      38-09  39-06  38-03.50                                                     
 13   385 Cole West           12 Murphy                39-02.25     11.94m       
      39-02.25  38-01.50  38-10.50                                               
 13   172 Peter Kamara        12 T.W. Andrews          39-02.25     11.94m       
      39-02.25  FOUL  FOUL                                                       
 15   382 Darja Claiborne     11 Huss, Hunter          38-11.25     11.86m       
      FOUL  35-01  38-11.25                                                      
 16   390 Quansedrick Horton  12 North Pitt            37-11.00     11.55m       
      35-01.50  37-10  37-11                                                     
 --   387 Derrick Blanks      12 North Brunswick           FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
 --   277 Dakota Oxendine     11 St. Pauls                  DNS                  
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored                 
=================================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             95        2) Croatan                    39    
    3) Brevard                     38        4) First Flight               23    
    5) Parkwood                    21        6) Surry Central              20    
    7) Hobbton High School         18        8) Kinston                    17    
    9) Mount Airy                  16        9) Forest Hills               16    
   11) Polk County                 14       11) Hendersonville             14    
   11) T.W. Andrews                14       14) North Johnston             12    
   15) Franklin                    10       15) St. Pauls                  10    
   15) Durham School of the Arts   10       15) Carrboro                   10    
   19) Atkins                       9.50    20) Forbush                     9    
   21) Lincolnton                   8       21) Central Academy of Techno   8    
   21) Thomasville                  8       21) Walkertown                  8    
   21) Murphy                       8       26) Madison                     7    
   26) Farmville Central            7       28) Southwest Edgecombe         6.50 
   28) Southwest Onslow             6.50    30) Reidsville                  6    
   30) West Wilkes                  6       30) North Pitt                  6    
   30) Union High School            6       34) Northeastern                5.50 
   35) North Stokes                 5       35) Shelby                      5    
   35) East Wilkes                  5       38) Red Springs                 4    
   38) South Davidson               4       40) Bessemer City               3    
   40) Franklin Academy             3       40) Beddingfield, E.T.          3    
   43) Princeton                    2       43) East Duplin                 2    
   45) Smoky Mountain               1.50    46) Cherokee                    1    
   46) Draughn                      1       48) Northside (2A)              0.50 

                    
                    
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                       2/10/2017 - 9:13 PM
                 2017 NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor State Meet - 2/10/2017                 
                                 JDL Fast Track                                  
                                Winston-Salem, NC                                
 
Event 8  Boys Triple Jump
=================================================================================
State Record: S 49-10  1998        Greg Yeldell, North Rowan                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1   223 Jayhlen Washington  12 North Brunswick       46-02.50     14.08m  10   
      42-01  44-03.50  44-06.50  45-11.25  46-02.50  46-00.75                    
  2   392 Gerald Mckinney     12 Parkwood              43-11.50     13.39m   8   
      42-07.50  41-05.50  43-11.50  41-09  42-00  42-03.50                       
  3   384 Grayson Corbin      11 Mount Airy            43-00.00     13.10m   6   
      42-07.25  40-10.75  43-00  43-00  42-03.50  42-03.50                       
  4   379 Tanner Williams     10 Franklin              42-00.00     12.80m   5   
      FOUL  39-11.50  39-05.75  39-10.75  40-02.25  42-00                        
  5   381 Hakeem Jenkins      12 Hendersonville        41-02.00     12.54m   4   
      FOUL  FOUL  41-02  FOUL  40-08.50                                          
  6   288 Demetrius Smith     12 Hendersonville        40-11.50     12.48m   3   
      40-11.50  38-06.25  PASS                                                   
  7   302 Jonathan Hudgins    10 Walkertown            39-11.00     12.16m   2   
      39-11  FOUL  38-08                                                         
  8   294 Thomas Mccaskill    12 Northside (2a)        39-09.50     12.12m   0.50
      39-08  39-05  FOUL  FOUL  39-09.50  39-01.50                               
  8   242 Connor Moore        12 Smoky Mountain        39-09.50     12.12m   0.50
      FOUL  39-02  39-09.25  38-01.50  39-09.50  39-02                           
 10   388 Tyree Johnson       12 North Brunswick       39-07.75     12.08m       
      39-07.75  FOUL  39-07.75                                                   
 11   391 Tyler Lewis         11 Parkwood              39-07.00     12.06m       
      38-09.50  39-07  39-05                                                     
 12   383 Tyler Smith         12 Madison               39-06.00     12.03m       
      38-09  39-06  38-03.50                                                     
 13   385 Cole West           12 Murphy                39-02.25     11.94m       
      39-02.25  38-01.50  38-10.50                                               
 13   172 Peter Kamara        12 T.W. Andrews          39-02.25     11.94m       
      39-02.25  FOUL  FOUL                                                       
 15   382 Darja Claiborne     11 Huss, Hunter          38-11.25     11.86m       
      FOUL  35-01  38-11.25                                                      
 16   390 Quansedrick Horton  12 North Pitt            37-11.00     11.55m       
      35-01.50  37-10  37-11                                                     
 --   387 Derrick Blanks      12 North Brunswick           FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
 --   277 Dakota Oxendine     11 St. Pauls                  DNS                  
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored                 
=================================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             95        2) Croatan                    39    
    3) Brevard                     38        4) First Flight               23    
    5) Parkwood                    21        6) Surry Central              20    
    7) Hobbton High School         18        8) Kinston                    17    
    9) Mount Airy                  16        9) Forest Hills               16    
   11) Polk County                 14       11) Hendersonville             14    
   11) T.W. Andrews                14       14) North Johnston             12    
   15) Franklin                    10       15) St. Pauls                  10    
   15) Durham School of the Arts   10       15) Carrboro                   10    
   19) Atkins                       9.50    20) Forbush                     9    
   21) Lincolnton                   8       21) Central Academy of Techno   8    
   21) Thomasville                  8       21) Walkertown                  8    
   21) Murphy                       8       26) Madison                     7    
   26) Farmville Central            7       28) Southwest Edgecombe         6.50 
   28) Southwest Onslow             6.50    30) Reidsville                  6    
   30) West Wilkes                  6       30) North Pitt                  6    
   30) Union High School            6       34) Northeastern                5.50 
   35) North Stokes                 5       35) Shelby                      5    
   35) East Wilkes                  5       38) Red Springs                 4    
   38) South Davidson               4       40) Bessemer City               3    
   40) Franklin Academy             3       40) Beddingfield, E.T.          3    
   43) Princeton                    2       43) East Duplin                 2    
   45) Smoky Mountain               1.50    46) Cherokee                    1    
   46) Draughn                      1       48) Northside (2A)              0.50