Meet Logo
2017 NCHSAA State Championships 1A and 2A
Feb 10, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                       2/10/2017 - 9:13 PM
                 2017 NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor State Meet - 2/10/2017                 
                                 JDL Fast Track                                  
                                Winston-Salem, NC                                
 
Event 10  Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1   348 Gabriel King        12 Mount Airy            50-03.50     15.32m  10   
  2   344 Donnie Thompson     12 Lincolnton            49-00.00     14.93m   8   
  3   359 Wesley Purvis       12 North Pitt            47-11.25     14.61m   6   
  4   363 Brandon Boyles      12 North Stokes          47-03.25     14.40m   5   
  5   340 Keizia Everett      10 Farmville Central     47-02.00     14.37m   4   
  6   339 Chris Edwards       12 Farmville Central     47-01.50     14.36m   3   
  7   377 Nate Robinson       12 West Wilkes           44-06.00     13.56m   2   
  8   335 Bryon Locust        11 Cherokee              44-05.75     13.55m   1   
  9   364 Ryan Eldridge       11 North Surry           43-10.00     13.36m       
 10   337 Devon Whitehead     11 Cummings, Hugh M.     43-02.25     13.16m       
 11   342 Shawn Mears-Deniso  11 Heide Trask           42-11.50     13.09m       
 12   357 Bison Hibbert       12 North Brunswick       41-06.50     12.66m       
 12   345 Derrick Loftis      12 Midway High School    41-06.50     12.66m       
 14   375 Tyrese King         12 T.W. Andrews          40-07.50     12.38m       
 15   352 Riley Blalock       10 Murphy                40-06.25     12.35m       
 16   332 Victor Denoyers     11 Atkins                40-03.00     12.26m       
 17   358 Jaheim Robbins      10 North Brunswick       39-09.00     12.11m       
 18   370 Zach Foy            12 Polk County           38-01.00     11.60m       
 19   330 Carter Wilson       10 Ashe County           37-04.50     11.39m       
 --   376 Austin Brown        12 West Wilkes                DNS                  
 --   349 Malcolm Malone      12 Mount Airy                 DNS                  
 --   343 Tyeree Steele       12 Lexington                  DNS                  
 --   360 Ja'Quan Witherspoo  12 North Pitt                 DNS                  
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored                 
=================================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             95        2) Croatan                    39    
    3) Brevard                     38        4) First Flight               23    
    5) Parkwood                    21        6) Surry Central              20    
    7) Hobbton High School         18        8) Kinston                    17    
    9) Mount Airy                  16        9) Forest Hills               16    
   11) Polk County                 14       11) Hendersonville             14    
   11) T.W. Andrews                14       14) North Johnston             12    
   15) Franklin                    10       15) St. Pauls                  10    
   15) Durham School of the Arts   10       15) Carrboro                   10    
   19) Atkins                       9.50    20) Forbush                     9    
   21) Lincolnton                   8       21) Central Academy of Techno   8    
   21) Thomasville                  8       21) Walkertown                  8    
   21) Murphy                       8       26) Madison                     7    
   26) Farmville Central            7       28) Southwest Edgecombe         6.50 
   28) Southwest Onslow             6.50    30) Reidsville                  6    
   30) West Wilkes                  6       30) North Pitt                  6    
   30) Union High School            6       34) Northeastern                5.50 
   35) North Stokes                 5       35) Shelby                      5    
   35) East Wilkes                  5       38) Red Springs                 4    
   38) South Davidson               4       40) Bessemer City               3    
   40) Franklin Academy             3       40) Beddingfield, E.T.          3    
   43) Princeton                    2       43) East Duplin                 2    
   45) Smoky Mountain               1.50    46) Cherokee                    1    
   46) Draughn                      1       48) Northside (2A)              0.50 

                    
                    
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                       2/10/2017 - 9:13 PM
                 2017 NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor State Meet - 2/10/2017                 
                                 JDL Fast Track                                  
                                Winston-Salem, NC                                
 
Event 10  Boys Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1   348 Gabriel King        12 Mount Airy            50-03.50     15.32m  10   
  2   344 Donnie Thompson     12 Lincolnton            49-00.00     14.93m   8   
  3   359 Wesley Purvis       12 North Pitt            47-11.25     14.61m   6   
  4   363 Brandon Boyles      12 North Stokes          47-03.25     14.40m   5   
  5   340 Keizia Everett      10 Farmville Central     47-02.00     14.37m   4   
  6   339 Chris Edwards       12 Farmville Central     47-01.50     14.36m   3   
  7   377 Nate Robinson       12 West Wilkes           44-06.00     13.56m   2   
  8   335 Bryon Locust        11 Cherokee              44-05.75     13.55m   1   
  9   364 Ryan Eldridge       11 North Surry           43-10.00     13.36m       
 10   337 Devon Whitehead     11 Cummings, Hugh M.     43-02.25     13.16m       
 11   342 Shawn Mears-Deniso  11 Heide Trask           42-11.50     13.09m       
 12   357 Bison Hibbert       12 North Brunswick       41-06.50     12.66m       
 12   345 Derrick Loftis      12 Midway High School    41-06.50     12.66m       
 14   375 Tyrese King         12 T.W. Andrews          40-07.50     12.38m       
 15   352 Riley Blalock       10 Murphy                40-06.25     12.35m       
 16   332 Victor Denoyers     11 Atkins                40-03.00     12.26m       
 17   358 Jaheim Robbins      10 North Brunswick       39-09.00     12.11m       
 18   370 Zach Foy            12 Polk County           38-01.00     11.60m       
 19   330 Carter Wilson       10 Ashe County           37-04.50     11.39m       
 --   376 Austin Brown        12 West Wilkes                DNS                  
 --   349 Malcolm Malone      12 Mount Airy                 DNS                  
 --   343 Tyeree Steele       12 Lexington                  DNS                  
 --   360 Ja'Quan Witherspoo  12 North Pitt                 DNS                  
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored                 
=================================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             95        2) Croatan                    39    
    3) Brevard                     38        4) First Flight               23    
    5) Parkwood                    21        6) Surry Central              20    
    7) Hobbton High School         18        8) Kinston                    17    
    9) Mount Airy                  16        9) Forest Hills               16    
   11) Polk County                 14       11) Hendersonville             14    
   11) T.W. Andrews                14       14) North Johnston             12    
   15) Franklin                    10       15) St. Pauls                  10    
   15) Durham School of the Arts   10       15) Carrboro                   10    
   19) Atkins                       9.50    20) Forbush                     9    
   21) Lincolnton                   8       21) Central Academy of Techno   8    
   21) Thomasville                  8       21) Walkertown                  8    
   21) Murphy                       8       26) Madison                     7    
   26) Farmville Central            7       28) Southwest Edgecombe         6.50 
   28) Southwest Onslow             6.50    30) Reidsville                  6    
   30) West Wilkes                  6       30) North Pitt                  6    
   30) Union High School            6       34) Northeastern                5.50 
   35) North Stokes                 5       35) Shelby                      5    
   35) East Wilkes                  5       38) Red Springs                 4    
   38) South Davidson               4       40) Bessemer City               3    
   40) Franklin Academy             3       40) Beddingfield, E.T.          3    
   43) Princeton                    2       43) East Duplin                 2    
   45) Smoky Mountain               1.50    46) Cherokee                    1    
   46) Draughn                      1       48) Northside (2A)              0.50