Meet Logo
2017 NCHSAA State Championships 4A
Feb 11, 2017

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                              2/11/2017 - 2:35 PM
                      2017 NCHSAA 4A Indoor State Meet - 2/11/2017                      
                                     JDL Fast Track                                     
                                   Winston-Salem, NC                                    
 
Event 16  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================              
State Record: S 8:05.25  2006        New Bern                                           
                         Ant. Hendrix, And. Hendrix, D. Castelo, K. William             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points              
==========================================================================              
Finals                                                                                  
  1 Green Hope  'A'                                     8:11.52   2  10                 
     1) 10 Ian Delgado 11               2) 836 Ares Epps 11                             
     3) 11 Matthew Kehn 11              4) 838 Sean Petersen 11                         
  2 Mallard Creek  'A'                                  8:13.58   2   8                 
     1) 875 Austin Atkinson 12          2) 25 Canoy Tyree 12                            
     3) 876 Daquan Wallace 12           4) 26 Anthony Williams 11                       
  3 Myers Park  'A'                                     8:15.18   2   6                 
     1) 699 Jameir Ismail 12            2) 701 Michael Ly 11                            
     3) 702 Jack Osment 11              4) 31 Marshall Williamson 11                    
  4 Hough, William A  'A'                               8:19.63   1   5                 
     1) 856 Ben Ebert 11                2) 14 Ewan Hynes 12                             
     3) 858 Jared Laferty 10            4) 859 Chase Shanafelt 10                       
  5 South View  'A'                                     8:19.72   2   4                 
     1) 777 Rontrel Felton 12           2) 923 Devon Williams 12                        
     3) 921 Daniel Hagan 12             4) 779 Martrell Mosely 12                       
  6 Southwest Guilford  'A'                             8:19.75   2   3                 
     1) 930 Connor Ayers 12             2) 51 Kobe Brown 10                             
     3) 932 David Olds 11               4) 933 Grant Patrick 11                         
  7 Apex Friendship  'A'                                8:21.08   1   2                 
     1) 80 Wesley Provost 11            2) 805 Teiari Matthews 10                       
     3) 806 Ryan Cunningham 11          4) 807 Alec Atterberry 11                       
  8 Panther Creek  'A'                                  8:25.37   2   1                 
     1) 908 Christian Alvarez 10        2)                                              
     3) 33 Kyle Fawzi 12                4) 715 Jarred Komyati 11                        
  9 Leesville Road  'A'                                 8:27.09   1                     
     1) 953 Josh Tiller                 2) 954 Nick Barefoot                            
     3) 955 Preston Jones               4) 956 Bilal Mohammad                           
 10 Cary  'A'                                           8:29.20   1                     
     1) 827 Luke Militello 11           2) 826 Jackson Martin 10                        
     3) 7 Stephen Atkinson 10           4) 86 Anton Idhammar 10                         
 11 Mooresville  'A'                                    8:34.99   1                     
     1) 688 Justin Molina 11            2) 65 Zachary Mercer 12                         
     3) 689 Chase Alexander 10          4) 882 Thomas Voos 11                           
 12 Holly Springs  'A'                                  8:36.50   1                     
     1) 848 Harrison Karlok 12          2) 164 Gavin Kinkead 12                         
     3) 850 Jaden Morrow 11             4) 851 Jevon Neal 11                            
 13 Providence  'A'                                     8:36.54   2                     
     1) 338 Jake Aschenbrenner 12       2) 38 Patrick Barley 12                         
     3)                                 4) 737 Pace Clark 10                            
 14 West Forsyth  'A'                                   8:36.67   1                     
     1) 942 Roy Hopgood 11              2) 943 Will Atkins 9                            
     3) 944 Brock Newsome 10            4) 945 Nick Harper 11                           
 15 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    8:37.58   2                     
     1) 695 Tashaune Kyle 11            2) 884 Zach Mayer 11                            
     3) 885 Samuel Kirse 12             4) 886 William Scurry 10                        
 16 Page  'A'                                           8:43.86   2                     
     1) 900 Nathan Gillespie 12         2) 711 Ahmed Sinada 11                          
     3) 713 Jason Willett 12            4) 32 Ian Shanklin 12                           
 17 Southeast Guilford  'A'                             8:49.23   1                     
     1)                                 2) 925 Nate Rice 12                             
     3) 926 Matthew Decker 11           4) 927 Jibriel Terry 12                         
 18 Broughton  'A'                                      8:55.41   2                     
     1) 813 Leslie Boney 11             2) 84 Jacob Wells 11                            
     3) 815 Liam Norris 11              4) 816 Michael Rooney 10                        
 19 Rolesville High School  'A'                         8:56.03   1                     
     1)                                 2) 920 Mbiyu Koinange 9                         
     3) 762 Stephen Strong 12           4) 761 Isaiah Walker 11                         
 -- Jordan  'A'                                              DQ   2                     
     1) 17 Matthew Staehle 12           2) 18 Casey Thompson 12                         
     3) 868 Samuel Terry-Edmunds 11     4) 869 Quinton Meyer 12                         
 -- High Point Central  'A'                                  DQ   1  PASSING OUT OF ZONE
     1) 846 Neil Brown 10               2) 670 Murad Creary 9                           
     3) 847 Jonathan Miller 12          4) 674 Tyrese William 12                        
========================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored                        
========================================================================================
    1) Panther Creek               40        2) West Forsyth               31           
    3) Green Hope                  30        3) Garner                     30           
    5) Parkland                    29        6) Mallard Creek              28           
    7) Providence                  22        7) Pinecrest                  22           
    9) Cary                        21       10) Broughton                  18.50        
   11) Southeast Raleigh           18       12) Lake Norman                16           
   12) Mount Tabor                 16       12) Rolesville High School     16           
   15) Page                        15       16) Cardinal Gibbons           14           
   16) North Mecklenburg           14       18) Grimsley                   13           
   18) R.J. Reynolds               13       20) Porter Ridge               11           
   21) Athens Drive                10.50    22) South View                 10           
   22) Harnett Central             10       22) Hopewell                   10           
   25) Apex                         9.50    26) Myers Park                  9           
   27) Southeast Guilford           8       27) Ardrey Kell                 8           
   27) Harding University           8       27) Mooresville                 8           
   27) Hoke County                  8       32) North Davidson              6           
   32) Pine Forest                  6       34) Leesville Road              5           
   34) Hough, William A             5       34) Rocky River High School     5           
   34) Wakefield                    5       34) High Point Central          5           
   39) Middle Creek                 4       39) Berry, Phillip O.           4           
   41) South Mecklenburg            3       41) Southwest Guilford          3           
   41) A.L. Brown                   3       41) Northwest Guilford          3           
   41) Seventy-First                3       46) Davie County                2.50        
   47) Jordan                       2       47) Apex Friendship             2           
   47) Ragsdale                     2       47) East Chapel Hill            2           

                    
                    
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                              2/11/2017 - 2:35 PM
                      2017 NCHSAA 4A Indoor State Meet - 2/11/2017                      
                                     JDL Fast Track                                     
                                   Winston-Salem, NC                                    
 
Event 16  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================              
State Record: S 8:05.25  2006        New Bern                                           
                         Ant. Hendrix, And. Hendrix, D. Castelo, K. William             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points              
==========================================================================              
Finals                                                                                  
  1 Green Hope  'A'                                     8:11.52   2  10                 
     1) 10 Ian Delgado 11               2) 836 Ares Epps 11                             
     3) 11 Matthew Kehn 11              4) 838 Sean Petersen 11                         
  2 Mallard Creek  'A'                                  8:13.58   2   8                 
     1) 875 Austin Atkinson 12          2) 25 Canoy Tyree 12                            
     3) 876 Daquan Wallace 12           4) 26 Anthony Williams 11                       
  3 Myers Park  'A'                                     8:15.18   2   6                 
     1) 699 Jameir Ismail 12            2) 701 Michael Ly 11                            
     3) 702 Jack Osment 11              4) 31 Marshall Williamson 11                    
  4 Hough, William A  'A'                               8:19.63   1   5                 
     1) 856 Ben Ebert 11                2) 14 Ewan Hynes 12                             
     3) 858 Jared Laferty 10            4) 859 Chase Shanafelt 10                       
  5 South View  'A'                                     8:19.72   2   4                 
     1) 777 Rontrel Felton 12           2) 923 Devon Williams 12                        
     3) 921 Daniel Hagan 12             4) 779 Martrell Mosely 12                       
  6 Southwest Guilford  'A'                             8:19.75   2   3                 
     1) 930 Connor Ayers 12             2) 51 Kobe Brown 10                             
     3) 932 David Olds 11               4) 933 Grant Patrick 11                         
  7 Apex Friendship  'A'                                8:21.08   1   2                 
     1) 80 Wesley Provost 11            2) 805 Teiari Matthews 10                       
     3) 806 Ryan Cunningham 11          4) 807 Alec Atterberry 11                       
  8 Panther Creek  'A'                                  8:25.37   2   1                 
     1) 908 Christian Alvarez 10        2)                                              
     3) 33 Kyle Fawzi 12                4) 715 Jarred Komyati 11                        
  9 Leesville Road  'A'                                 8:27.09   1                     
     1) 953 Josh Tiller                 2) 954 Nick Barefoot                            
     3) 955 Preston Jones               4) 956 Bilal Mohammad                           
 10 Cary  'A'                                           8:29.20   1                     
     1) 827 Luke Militello 11           2) 826 Jackson Martin 10                        
     3) 7 Stephen Atkinson 10           4) 86 Anton Idhammar 10                         
 11 Mooresville  'A'                                    8:34.99   1                     
     1) 688 Justin Molina 11            2) 65 Zachary Mercer 12                         
     3) 689 Chase Alexander 10          4) 882 Thomas Voos 11                           
 12 Holly Springs  'A'                                  8:36.50   1                     
     1) 848 Harrison Karlok 12          2) 164 Gavin Kinkead 12                         
     3) 850 Jaden Morrow 11             4) 851 Jevon Neal 11                            
 13 Providence  'A'                                     8:36.54   2                     
     1) 338 Jake Aschenbrenner 12       2) 38 Patrick Barley 12                         
     3)                                 4) 737 Pace Clark 10                            
 14 West Forsyth  'A'                                   8:36.67   1                     
     1) 942 Roy Hopgood 11              2) 943 Will Atkins 9                            
     3) 944 Brock Newsome 10            4) 945 Nick Harper 11                           
 15 Mount Tabor  'A'                                    8:37.58   2                     
     1) 695 Tashaune Kyle 11            2) 884 Zach Mayer 11                            
     3) 885 Samuel Kirse 12             4) 886 William Scurry 10                        
 16 Page  'A'                                           8:43.86   2                     
     1) 900 Nathan Gillespie 12         2) 711 Ahmed Sinada 11                          
     3) 713 Jason Willett 12            4) 32 Ian Shanklin 12                           
 17 Southeast Guilford  'A'                             8:49.23   1                     
     1)                                 2) 925 Nate Rice 12                             
     3) 926 Matthew Decker 11           4) 927 Jibriel Terry 12                         
 18 Broughton  'A'                                      8:55.41   2                     
     1) 813 Leslie Boney 11             2) 84 Jacob Wells 11                            
     3) 815 Liam Norris 11              4) 816 Michael Rooney 10                        
 19 Rolesville High School  'A'                         8:56.03   1                     
     1)                                 2) 920 Mbiyu Koinange 9                         
     3) 762 Stephen Strong 12           4) 761 Isaiah Walker 11                         
 -- Jordan  'A'                                              DQ   2                     
     1) 17 Matthew Staehle 12           2) 18 Casey Thompson 12                         
     3) 868 Samuel Terry-Edmunds 11     4) 869 Quinton Meyer 12                         
 -- High Point Central  'A'                                  DQ   1  PASSING OUT OF ZONE
     1) 846 Neil Brown 10               2) 670 Murad Creary 9                           
     3) 847 Jonathan Miller 12          4) 674 Tyrese William 12                        
========================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored                        
========================================================================================
    1) Panther Creek               40        2) West Forsyth               31           
    3) Green Hope                  30        3) Garner                     30           
    5) Parkland                    29        6) Mallard Creek              28           
    7) Providence                  22        7) Pinecrest                  22           
    9) Cary                        21       10) Broughton                  18.50        
   11) Southeast Raleigh           18       12) Lake Norman                16           
   12) Mount Tabor                 16       12) Rolesville High School     16           
   15) Page                        15       16) Cardinal Gibbons           14           
   16) North Mecklenburg           14       18) Grimsley                   13           
   18) R.J. Reynolds               13       20) Porter Ridge               11           
   21) Athens Drive                10.50    22) South View                 10           
   22) Harnett Central             10       22) Hopewell                   10           
   25) Apex                         9.50    26) Myers Park                  9           
   27) Southeast Guilford           8       27) Ardrey Kell                 8           
   27) Harding University           8       27) Mooresville                 8           
   27) Hoke County                  8       32) North Davidson              6           
   32) Pine Forest                  6       34) Leesville Road              5           
   34) Hough, William A             5       34) Rocky River High School     5           
   34) Wakefield                    5       34) High Point Central          5           
   39) Middle Creek                 4       39) Berry, Phillip O.           4           
   41) South Mecklenburg            3       41) Southwest Guilford          3           
   41) A.L. Brown                   3       41) Northwest Guilford          3           
   41) Seventy-First                3       46) Davie County                2.50        
   47) Jordan                       2       47) Apex Friendship             2           
   47) Ragsdale                     2       47) East Chapel Hill            2