Meet Logo
2018 NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor State Meet
Feb 9, 2018

 Back to Timetable

RESULTS

                        
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                      2/10/2018 - 6:46 AM
            NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor Track State Championships - 2/9/2018            
                                 JDL Fast Track                                 
 
Event 3  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
   1A Record: R 54-09  2016        Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro                    
State Record: S 61-10  2013        Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
  1 Ryan Eldridge             12 North Surry         52-03.00   52-05.00   10   
      52-05  52-00.50  FOUL                                                     
  2 Abe Christensen           12 Andrews             48-02.00   50-01.00    8   
      49-06.50  49-05  PASS                                                     
  3 Keizia Everett            11 Farmville Central   51-11.50   48-07.00    6   
      45-05  47-02.50  46-07.50                                                 
  4 Carter Wilson             11 Ashe County         49-11.50   48-00.50    5   
      46-07  48-00.50  FOUL                                                     
  5 Derek Green               11 Southwest Onslow    46-08.00   46-06.00    4   
      46-06  46-05.25  45-05.25                                                 
  6 Jake Soorus               10 North Lincoln       45-08.75   45-01.50    3   
      45-01.50  FOUL  43-11.75                                                  
  7 Shawn Mears-Denison       12 Heide Trask         49-05.00   45-00.75    2   
      42-08  44-02  44-07                                                       
  8 Jerome Bass               12 Red Springs         50-10.00   42-09.25    1   
      33-05.50  42-04.25  42-09.25                                              
  9 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County         43-09.50   42-08.75        
      FOUL  42-08.75  40-09.75                                                  
 10 Jaquez. Powell            11 Southwest Edgecombe 42-10.50   42-02.00        
      42-02  40-09  41-02.50                                                    
 11 Holden Owens              12 Polk County         42-09.00   40-11.00        
      40-11  40-06.75  40-06.75                                                 
 12 Michael Overstreet        11 North Stokes        42-09.00   39-10.50        
      FOUL  39-10.50  39-04                                                     

                    
                    
 Big Kahuna Timing - Contractor License                      2/10/2018 - 6:46 AM
            NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor Track State Championships - 2/9/2018            
                                 JDL Fast Track                                 
 
Event 3  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
   1A Record: R 54-09  2016        Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro                    
State Record: S 61-10  2013        Jon Beyle, East Chapel Hill                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals                                                                          
  1 Ryan Eldridge             12 North Surry         52-03.00   52-05.00   10   
      52-05  52-00.50  FOUL                                                     
  2 Abe Christensen           12 Andrews             48-02.00   50-01.00    8   
      49-06.50  49-05  PASS                                                     
  3 Keizia Everett            11 Farmville Central   51-11.50   48-07.00    6   
      45-05  47-02.50  46-07.50                                                 
  4 Carter Wilson             11 Ashe County         49-11.50   48-00.50    5   
      46-07  48-00.50  FOUL                                                     
  5 Derek Green               11 Southwest Onslow    46-08.00   46-06.00    4   
      46-06  46-05.25  45-05.25                                                 
  6 Jake Soorus               10 North Lincoln       45-08.75   45-01.50    3   
      45-01.50  FOUL  43-11.75                                                  
  7 Shawn Mears-Denison       12 Heide Trask         49-05.00   45-00.75    2   
      42-08  44-02  44-07                                                       
  8 Jerome Bass               12 Red Springs         50-10.00   42-09.25    1   
      33-05.50  42-04.25  42-09.25                                              
  9 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County         43-09.50   42-08.75        
      FOUL  42-08.75  40-09.75                                                  
 10 Jaquez. Powell            11 Southwest Edgecombe 42-10.50   42-02.00        
      42-02  40-09  41-02.50                                                    
 11 Holden Owens              12 Polk County         42-09.00   40-11.00        
      40-11  40-06.75  40-06.75                                                 
 12 Michael Overstreet        11 North Stokes        42-09.00   39-10.50        
      FOUL  39-10.50  39-04